Privacy Policy

Enthera applies maximum clarity on how to use personal data.

The procedures for managing the website are described below, with reference to the processing of personal data of users who consult it.

This is an information that is also provided pursuant to Article 13 of Regulation (EU) 2017/679 “Protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, as well as the free movement of such data” (in short, GDPR), and to D. Lgs. n. 101/2018, to those who interact via the web with Enthera through its official website.

When consulting the website information concerning users may be collected that constitutes personal data under the Privacy Code. This information is provided exclusively for the above website and does not affect any other web sites accessible by the user through links provided on the same.

Data controller

Data Controller (Titolare del trattamento) is Enthera S.r.l., having registered offices at Milan, Via Gioberti 8 (hereinafter “Company”).

Data Processors (Responsabili del Trattamento)

The Data Controller may appoint other “Data Processors” (hereinafter the “Processor”), internal or external, as well as persons authorized to carry out processing operations.

Internal and external Processors of personal data have been appointed for the various processing purposes.

The complete list of Data Processors can be requested at the address “privacy@entherapharmaceuticals.com“.

Place of data processing

The processing of data related to the web services on this website is carried out at Company’s premises indicated above and is performed by employees and consultants duly appointed as Persons in charge of processing (Incaricati del trattamento), and external maintenance and management staff, duly appointed as Data Processors (Responsabili del trattamento).

Types of data processed

Surfing Data

During the normal operation, the computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the communication protocols of the Internet.

This information is not collected to be associated with identified persons, but by its very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow identification of users.

This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users who connect to the website, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the response from the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters regarding the operating system and computer environment.

These data are used only to check the correct functioning of the website and are deleted at the latest six months after the collection; unless they are to be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of possible computer crimes committed against the website: in this case, the information will be kept available to the Authority for the time necessary to enable the Company to exercise its rights of defense.

Data provided voluntarily by the user
The sending of optional, explicit and voluntary e-mails to addresses shown on this website, and the filling in of forms specifically provided involve the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s e-mail address and the additional personal data provided in the electronic communication, together with the sender/user’s data necessary to respond to requests as well as to provide the service.

Cookies

The Company uses computer techniques for the direct acquisition of personal identification data. For the types of cookies used, please note the information available in the following “Cookie policy” section below.

Optional disclosure of data

Unless specified for surfing data, the user is free to provide personal information in the application forms or otherwise indicate them in order to request any information packs or other communications. Failure to provide personal information may, however, make it impossible to fulfill the request.

Modality of processing

Personal data are processed by automated tools for the time necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures have been taken to prevent loss of data, unlawful or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

Purpose of processing – Communication and dissemination of data

The personal information provided by users who request dispatch of information packs is used only to provide the service requested and may be disclosed to Company’s employees and consultants, duly appointed as Persons in charge of processing, as well as to third parties which supply auxiliary services in relation to Company activity, duly appointed as Data Processors.

Outside of these cases, the data will not be disclosed, except where it is necessary to fulfill a specific request of a judicial authority or investigate. The data collected will not be disseminated.

Rights of data subjects

Data subjects are entitled, pursuant to Article 13 of Regulation (EU) 2017/679 (GDPR) and to D. Lgs. n.101/2018, to obtain, at any time, confirmation of the existence of the data and to know their origin, verify their accuracy or request their integration, updating or correction. Pursuant to this article data subjects shall have the right to request cancellation, anonymization or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, and in any case, to object on legitimate grounds to their processing. Requests should be sent to the Internal Data Processor by email to the following address: “privacy@entherapharmaceuticals.com”.

Cookie Policy

Enthera Srl, with registered office in Via Vincenzo Gioberti, 8 20123 Milan (“Company”), as Data Controller, intends to provide users with some information on the use of cookies by the site http://www.Enthera.com / . For all other information required by Article 13 of Regulation (EU) 2017/679 (GDPR) and D. Lgs. n.101/2018, please refer to the “Privacy Policy”, available at the following link PRIVACY

About cookies

A cookie is a small file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded on to a device when the user accesses certain websites. Cookies allow a website to recognise a user’s device and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and to identify users returning to a website.

For more information see:

Categories of cookies

The Cookies are broken down as follows:

Technical Cookies and performance cookies

  • Technical Cookies – These are strictly related to browsing the website and guarantee normal use of it. Among other things, they make it possible to recognise the computer or mobile device when a new connection is made and to manage a browsing session allowing continuous connection to the area protected by your login details for the entire duration of the browsing session.
  • Performance cookies – They are used for statistical purposes to improve the service and the use of the Website by its users. Performance cookies helps, for example, to identify especially popular areas of the website.

Session and persistent cookies

Cookies can expire at the end of a browser session (from when a user opens the browser window to when they exit the browser) or they can be stored for longer.

  • Session cookies – allow websites to link the actions of a user during a browser session. These session cookies expire after a browser session so would not be stored longer term.
  • Persistent cookies – are stored on a users’ device in between browser sessions which allows the preferences or actions of the user across a site (or in some cases across different websites) to be remembered.

First and third party cookies

Whether a cookie is “first” or “third” party refers to the website or domain placing the cookie.

  • First party cookies– are cookies set by a website visited by the user / the website displayed in the URL window.
  • Third party cookies– are cookies that are set by a domain other than the one being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and a separate company sets a cookie through that website this would be a third party cookie.

The Cookies on this website

The Cookies installed by the website are:

Session cookies

  • ASPSESSIONID*– First party cookie – Expires: At end of session – Used to maintain Sessions in ASP.

Persistent cookies

  • Enthera– First party cookie – Expires: 4 days – Used to maintain the user sessions inside the website.
  • cookiesaccepted– First party cookie – Expires: 5 years –Used to record if a user has accepted the use of cookies on the website.

Third party cookies

You can find more information about third party cookies at:

Disabling cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser. Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

See your browser help for how to do this:

Internet Explorer

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Firefox
https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Gestione%20dei%20cookie

Chrome
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it

Safari
https://support.apple.com/it-it/HT201265

Opera
https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies